Los Angeles, California
8 comments

recently my wife went to Bof A to cash a check in the amount of $66. The check was drawn on a bank of America account.

The teller then told my wife there would be a charge of $5 to cash the check as we did not have an account with them. Did this not used to be unlawful? We will never do business with B of A or any known affiliates ever again.

They have proven over and over that they have no regard for anything but the dollars they can squeeze out of their customers. I think a bank should be required to cash any check written by one of their account holders free of charge upon proof of identity assuming sufficient funds to cover the transaction.

Product or Service Mentioned: Bank Of America Account.

Do You Have Something To Say ?
Write a review

Comments

You will be automatically registered on our site. Username and password will be sent to you via email.
Post Comment
Anonymous
#582032

Mention to them that charging a fee to cash a check drawn on that bank is a violation of REGS CC "interfering with the flow of funds" and may also constitute fraud on the part of the bank and the maker of the check if it would not be honored for the issued value of the check.

Anonymous
#343792

why not cash the check at bank you have an account with? ohhh...

you don't have one? well you don't get free service from a business.

any check cashing business charges a fee. why not a bank?

Anonymous
#338906

Cash a check at your own bank then!

Anonymous
#301919

Did You get denied for Home Modification ?

Are You In Foreclosure ?

Are You Behind on Your Mortgage ?

If you have fallen behind on your mortgage as a result of a loss of income

and can't refinance your mortage due to loan to value issues, I can potentially

help you avoid foreclosure!

We also specialize in Lawsuits,chapter 7 and 13 Bankruptcy,affordable and professional.

WE CAN HELP YOU NO MATTER WHAT YOUR SITUATION.

Help is only a phone call away!

Contact us!!!!! 212 709 8141

Anonymous
#291795

In this day and age most banks charge some kind of fee to cash a check for someone who does not have an account with them. You might as well get used to it.

Anonymous
#290158

No free service. Pay up.

Anonymous
#290127

it doesnt cost anything to open an account you *** ***.

was it your welfare check you were cashing? who else cries about $6 :cry

Anonymous
#290120

Only $5 for not having an account thats not bad. Wal-Mart charges $3, if Bank of America is to steep for you.